EXPO ART WEEK
Highlighting the vast cultural opportunities that Chicago offers collectors, dealers, art enthusiasts and visitors, EXPO CHICAGO—in conjunction with Choose Chicago, the city’s tourism and marketing organization and Chicago’s Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE)—presents EXPO ART WEEK (April 8–14, 2024). With the exposition as its centerpiece, EXPO ART WEEK partners annually with the city’s most prestigious institutions to feature select programming, including museum exhibitions, gallery openings, and more.
Explore Featured Alignments for highlight exhibitions across the city; celebrate the start of EXPO ART WEEK at South Side Night; discover Chicago's gallery scene at Art After Hours powered by Gertie, and find a full list of events, performances, tours, and openings in EXPO ART WEEK Programs.
Use our Museum Loop Shuttle to travel free of charge between EXPO CHICAGO and two of our partner museums.
Browse the Newcity Official Guide to EXPO CHICAGO.
EXPO ART WEEK Map
Navigate EXPO ART WEEK, including aligned exhibitions, events, and the best locations to view OVERRIDE | A Billboard Project and IN/SITU Outside.
2024 Exhibition Alignments
LOOP / WATER TOWER
21c Museum Hotel Chicago | 55 E Ontario St
OFF-SPRING: New Generations
Selina Trepp: Working the Flow
150 Media Stream | 150 N Riverside Plaza
Cosmic Rhythms
California Weaving
Addington Gallery | 704 N Wells St
Urban Alchemy: Seeking the City’s Spirit
American Writers Museum | 180 N Michigan Ave
Dark Testament: A Century of Black Writers on Justice
The Art Institute of Chicago | 111 S Michigan Ave
Radical Clay: Contemporary Women
Artists from Japan
Maren Hassinger: This Is How We Grow
János Megyik Photograms
Threaded Visions: Contemporary
Weavings from the Collection
ART on THE MART | 222 W Merchandise Mart Plaza
Nora Turato: THIS IS A TEST OF SEVERANCE. can you let go?
Artist Replete | 835 Michigan Ave, Ste 3030
The Arts Club of Chicago | 201 E Ontario St
Mina Loy: Strangeness Is Inevitable
Buddy | 78 E Washington St
A Night Visible to the Naked Eye: Nayeon Yang
Carl Hammer Gallery | 740 N Wells St
* Center for Native Futures | 56 W Adams St
⁑ Native Futures
Chicago Architecture Center | 111 E Wacker Dr
Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE) | Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St
⁑ Victoria Martinez: Braiding Histories
Design Museum of Chicago | 72 E Randolph St
Great Ideas of Humanity: Passing the Torch
Driehaus Museum | 40 E Erie St
A Tale of Today | Sif Itona Westerberg: Twin Flame, Double Ruin
Elephant Room Gallery | 704 S Wabash Ave
Travel Through the Ether
Four Seasons Hotel Chicago | 120 E Delaware Pl
Laura Letinsky: The Dust of a Marigold
Gallery Victor | 300 W Superior St
Don Pollack
Glass Curtain Gallery, Columbia College Chicago | 1104 S Wabash Ave
Regin Igloria: Seven Skins
Heritage Auctions | 222 W Hubbard St
Modern & Contemporary Spring Auction Preview
Italian Cultural Institute of Chicago | 500 N Michigan Ave
Teatricci
Jean Albano Gallery | 215 W Superior St
Artists of the Gallery
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago | 220 E Chicago Ave
Nicole Eisenman: What Happened
Descending the Staircase
Chicago Works: Maryam Taghavi مریمتقوی
⁑ entre horizontes: Art and Activism
Between Chicago and Puerto Rico
Atrium Project: Do Ho Suh
Museum of Contemporary Photography | 600 S Michigan Ave
Native America: In Translation
Newberry Library | 60 W Walton St
A Night at Mister Kelly’s
NoMI Gallery at Park Hyatt Chicago | 800 N Michigan Avenue, 7th Floor
Chad Kouri
The Peninsula Chicago | 108 E Superior St
A Journey: Highlights from the Ron and Ann Pizzuti Collection
Poetry Foundation | 61 W Superior St
Kara Walker: Back of Hand
SAIC Galleries | 33 E Washington St
Spring Undergraduate Exhibition 2024
Stephen Daiter Gallery | 230 W Superior St #400
Medium as Message, Generative and Experimental Photography from Chicago
SULK CHICAGO | 525 S Dearborn St, #209
Maeve Coughlin: Someone Who Isn’t Me
University Club of Chicago | 76 E Monroe St, Flr 12
Jonathan Worcester. By appointment only jonathan.worcester1@gmail.com
Women's LIVE Artist Studio | Fifth Third Bank Family Pavilion at Navy Pier, 600 E Grand Ave
Chronicles of Venus: Woman's Journey Through Time, Space and Self (Venice to Chicago Extension)
Zg Gallery | 300 W Superior St
Zg Gallery Spring Collection 2024
NORTH SIDE
Color Club | 4146 N Elston Ave
BARELY FAIR
DePaul Art Museum | 935 W Fullerton Ave
Selva Aparicio: In Memory Of
Experimental Sound Studio | 5925 N Ravenswood Ave
Sandra Binion Retrospective Exhibition: Evolution of an idea
Graham Foundation | 4 W Burton Pl
Cally Spooner: Deadtime, an anatomy study
International Museum of Surgical Science | 1524 N Lake Shore Dr
Jessica Tucker: skin would call a poor eye simple
Jude Griebel: A Body of Others
Lucia Calderon Arrieta: Gloop N Droop Rinconsito
Artifact Events | 4325 N Ravenswood Ave
The Other Art Fair
Old Friends | 3405 North Paulina
Ok So We’re Fighting
Stoodio x Stasia’s | 44 E Cedar St
Calypto
Weatherproof | 3336 W Lawrence Ave Ste 303
The Weatherproof Anniversarial
SOUTH SIDE
4th Ward Project Space | 5338 S Kimbark Ave
Ed Oh: Remote
Alma Art and Interiors | 3636 S Iron St
CSI x ALMA
Arts + Public Life | 301 E Garfield Blvd
I Brought You Flowers
* BLANC GALLERY | 4445 S Martin Luther King Dr
Lawrence Agyei: DRILL
Bridgeport Art Center | 1200 W 35th St
2024 IHSAE Exhibition
cam contemporarie (in partnership with AMFM) | 2233 S Throop Unit 920
Carina Vargas-Nuñez: mano a mano
Co-Prosperity | 3219 S Morgan St
Men I Have Ever Met
The DuSable Black History Museum and Education Center | 740 E 56th Pl
The Art of our Storytellers: Selection from the Johnson Publishing Company Collection
Fourtunehouse Art Center | 4410 S Cottage Grove Ave
How We See Things
Good Weather | 1524 S Western Ave
Max Guy: Running from one time
Jerry Phillips
Scherben (Berlin) at Good Weather
Heritage Museum of Asian Art | 3500 S Morgan St
If The Sky Could Dream
* Hyde Park Art Center | 5020 S Cornell Ave
Artists Run the Block
⁑ The United Colors of Robert Earl Paige
⁑ Alice Shaddle: Fuller Circles
Institute for the Study of Ancient Cultures (ISAC) | 1155 E 58th St
ISAC Permanent Galleries
Logan Center Exhibitions | 915 E 60th St
ARACHNIDAE: Department of Visual Arts’ BA Thesis Exhibition
* Museum of Science and Industry | 5700 S DuSable Lake Shore Dr
Black Creativity Juried Art Exhibition
Black Creativity: Architecture
National Museum of Mexican Art | 1852 W 19th St
⁑ Arte Diseño Xicágo II: From the World’s Fair to the Present Day
Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society at the University of Chicago | 5701 S Woodlawn Ave
Christopher Williams: Radio / Rauhfaser / Television
Prairie | 2055 W Cermak Rd
Jenine Marsh
The Renaissance Society | 5811 S Ellis Ave
Ghislaine Leung: Holdings
Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago | 5550 S Greenwood Ave
Meiji Modern: Fifty Years of New Japan
South Asia Institute | 1925 S Michigan Ave
The Paglees: Between Reason and Madness
Materials, Methods and Metaphors: Selected Works from the Hundal Collection
South Side Community Art Center | 3831 S Michigan Ave
Bending Light
University of Chicago | Hutchinson Courtyard, 1100 E 58th St
Jessica Stockholder: For Events
WEST SIDE
* 65GRAND | 3252 W North Ave
Jenal Dolson: Radicle Dream
Ackerman Clarke | 2544 W Fullerton Ave
ANDREW RAFACZ | 1749 W Chicago Ave
Soumya Netrabile
* Anthony Gallery | 1360 W Lake St
* Arts of Life – Circle Contemporary | 2010 W Carroll Ave
With a Little Help From My Friends
ARTRUSS | 4553 W Diversey Ave
Esta Casa Es Un Cuerpo / This House Is a Body
A Very Serious Gallery | 673 N Milwaukee Ave
Meshuganah
Bodenrader | 1620 W Carroll Ave, Flr 2
John Boskovich: Rude Awakening
Cellar Door Provisions | 3025 W Diversey Ave
Apparatus Projects presents Megan Capps: amuse-bouche
* Chicago Artists Coalition | 2130 W Fulton St
Salvador Andrade Arévalo
bARBER and Shonna Pryor
Newcity Breakout Artists Exhibition
Cleaner Gallery + Projects | 1856 N Richmond St
Sculpturelandia, Olivia Juarez and Remy Bordas: Verdant Love Lovey
Emily Harter: Renderer Renders
Comfort Station Logan Square | 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Sang Woo Yoo
* Corbett vs. Dempsey | 2156 W Fulton St
Richard Wetzel: Some Must Watch, Paintings, 1983–85
John Chamberlain: Black Mountain Poetry, 1955
David Salkin Creative | 1709 W Chicago Ave STE 2A
Ari Norris: Just Dust
Devening Projects | 3039 W Carroll Ave
Eleanna Anagnos: Lucid
Tom Meacham: Simile
* DOCUMENT | 1709 W Chicago Ave
Paul Mpagi Sepuya
Epiphany Center for the Arts | 201 S Ashland Ave
Epiphany Center for the Arts Exhibits
ENGAGE Projects | 864 N Ashland Ave
Double, Double, Toil and Trouble
Facility | 3616 N Milwaukee Ave
Ai Kijima: Wanderer’s Tales
Filter Photo | 1821 W Hubbard St
Context 2024
The Franklin | 3522 W Franklin
Unbroken Chain
Gallery 400 | 400 S Peoria St
See Saw Seen
GRAY | 2044 W Carroll Ave
McArthur Binion and Jules Allen:
Me and You
Goldfinch | 319 N Albany Ave
Leslie Baum: ordinary awe
Andreas Fischer: Sky Hole
Heaven Gallery | 1550 N Milwaukee Ave
Gathered in the Stretching Now
Freeman’s | Hindman | 1550 W Carroll Ave
Spring Fine Art
imnotArt | 1010 N Ashland Ave
Kavi Gupta Gallery | 835 W Washington Blvd and 219 N Elizabeth St
Ken Saunders Gallery | 2041 W Carroll Ave
Jon Kuhn: Psychodelic
Local Neon
LVL3 | 1542 N Milwaukee Ave #3
Tooth for a Tooth: 14th Anniversary Show feat. work from Matt Mancini, Noël Morical, Ryan Oskin, Kevin Umaña & Erin Washington
* Mariane Ibrahim | 437 N Paulina St
Lorraine O’Grady: The Knight, or Lancela Palm-and-Steel
* McCormick Gallery | 835 W Washington Blvd
Pooja Pittie
* MICKEY | 1635 W Grand Ave
Leonardo Kaplan
M. LeBlanc | 3514 W Fullerton Ave
* moniquemeloche | 451 N Paulina St
Shinique Smith: Metamorph
PATRON | 1612 W Chicago Ave
Harold Mendez + Jamal Cyrus
Patient Info | 902 N Western Ave
Jonas Mikosch Müller-Ahlheim
* Povos | 1541 W Chicago Ave
Isabella Mellado: Te Diré Quien Eres
Povos Downtown | 600 W Van Buren St
Povos x The OG: Locals Only
Regards | 2216 W Chicago Ave
Judith Geichman
* Rhona Hoffman Gallery | 1711 W Chicago Ave
Jacob Hashimoto: Fables
* Secrist | Beach | 1801 W Hubbard St
HILMA’S GHOST | SPECTRAL VISIONS: A Feminist Collective Signals Magickal Futures
COSMIC GEOMETRIES: The Prairie’s Edge
Slow Dance | 319 N Albany Ave
Nicki Cherry: I can be a woman for you
Soccer Club Club | 2923 N Cicero Ave
The 777 Club
Tala | 1644 W Chicago Ave
Tala Inaugural Exhibition
Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art | 2320 W Chicago Ave
In Control
* Volume Gallery | 1709 W Chicago Ave
Christy Matson
Western Exhibitions | 1709 W Chicago Ave
Edie Fake: Persuasions
Frances Waite: I Love It Here
CHICAGOLAND
Art Encounter | 927 Noyes St, Evanston
Studio, office, and gallery
The Block Museum of Art, Northwestern University | 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston
Actions for the Earth: Art, Care & Ecology
THE COLLECTION at Fashion Outlets of Chicago | 5220 Fashion Outlets Way, Rosemont
Edith Farnsworth House | 14520 River Rd, Plano
Assaf Evron: Collage for the Edith Farnsworth House
Elmhurst Art Museum | 150 S Cottage Hill Ave, Elmhurst
⁑ A Love Supreme
(northern) Western Exhibitions | 7933 Lincoln Ave, Skokie
More Drawings about Buildings and Food
Mayfield | 505 Marengo Ave, Forest Park
Grid Luck
Riverside Art Center | 32 E Quincy St, Riverside
Susan Giles: Words to Grasp
Mary Porterfield: That Which Remains
CITY-WIDE
Public Art Fund | JCDecaux bus shelters and new-stands across Chicago
Clifford Prince King: Let me know when you get home
* EXPO CHICAGO Exhibitor
⁑ These exhibitions are presented as part of Art Design Chicago, a special series of events and exhibitions that highlight Chicago's unique artistic heritage and creative communities. Art Design Chicago is an initiative of the Terra Foundation for American Art in partnership with artists and arts organizations across the city. For a full calendar, visit ArtDesignChicago.org.